Angling Cymru Licensed Coach Scheme           


The following angling coaches are licensed with Angling Cymru and have up to date Disclosure & Barring Service enhanced checks, First Aid certificates (Level 2 coaches) and Safeguarding & Protecting Children certificates (Level 1 & 2 coaches).  If you would like to be put in touch with a local coach please email us: contact@anglingcymru.org.uk

North Wales area

 NameLevel
 DisciplineArea
 Ron Evans
1GameRuthin
 Enid Edwards
2
Game
Penrhyndeudraeth
 Nick Massey
2 UKCC
Coarse
Holyhead
 Ken Parry
2 UKCC
Coarse
Dwyran
 Len Lee
2
Coarse
Holyhead
 Rick Zieba
1
Coarse
Holyhead
 Ken Jones
1
Game
Rhosneigr
 James Waltham
1
Game
Criccieth
 Dave Gartside
2 UKCC
Game
Denbigh
 Martin Fowell
2 UKCC
GameAbergele
 Eric Jones
1
Game
South Wirrall
 Terry Griffin
1 UKCC
 SeaPrestatyn
 Joel Rees-Jones
1
Coarse & Game
Corwen
 Ray Peters
1CoarseWrexham
 Steve Wood
1 GameBala
 Mark Hill
1 CoarseHolyhead
 Barry Grail
1 Coarse Bethel
 Martin Powell
2 Coarse Sycudyn
 Matthew Powell
1 Coarse Sycudyn
 Peter Evans
1
Coarse
Mold
 Joe Bird
1
Coarse
Mold
 Geraint Edwards
1
Game
Llangefni

Southwest Wales Area

 NameLevel
 DisciplineArea
 Fred Burton
2
Game
Carmarthen
 Wally Crooks
2
Coarse
Port Talbot
 Steve Bentley
1
Coarse
Port Talbot
 John O'Connor
2 UKCC
Sea & Coarse
Clynderwen
 Mike Jones
1
Game
Llanelli
 Jeremy John
2
Game
Carmarthen
 Roger Rees
2
Game
Carmarthen
 Tom Woods
2 UKCC 
Coarse & Game
Manorbier-Newton
 Eric Davies
2
Game
Llandysul
 Dion Davies
1
Game
Llandysul
 Nica Prichard
2
Game
Newport
 Bill Davies
1
Game
Llanelli
 Roger Pratt
2 UKCC
Coarse
Haverfordwest
John Codd
2 UKCC
Sea
Haverfordwest
 Huw John
2
Coarse
Whitland
 Christopher Kidd
1
Coarse
Haverfordwest
Jonathon Davies
1
Coarse
Narberth
 Dave Gough
2
Coarse
Morriston
 John Evans
1
Coarse
Birchgrove
 Jeff Marsh
2
Coarse
Birchgrove
 Tony Bowcutt
1
Coarse
Swansea
 Peter O'Connor
1
Coarse
Swansea
 Mark Jones
1
Coarse
Swansea
 Bernard Sluman
1
Coarse
Neath
 Dennis Marsh
1
Coarse
Birchgrove
 Adrian Jones
2
Coarse
Haverfordwest
 Simone Jones
2
Coarse
Haverfordwest
 Mark Thomas
1
 Game & Sea
Llanelli
 Peter Tadman
2
Game
Haverfordwest
 Andrew Williams
1
Game
Ammanford
 Ian Phillips
1
Game & Sea
Crymych
 Peter Jordan
2
Game
Haverfordwest
 Helen Pearce
2
Sea
Aberystwyth
 Clive Pearce
 2SeaAberystwyth
In Pembrokeshire there are a group of coaches from all angling disciplines who formed the 'Pembrokeshire Federation of Angling Coaches' please visit their website for more information www.pfac.org.uk www.pfac.org.u
www.pfac.org.uk


Southeast
Wales area
 

 NameLevel
Discipline
Area
Tony Farr
2
Coarse
Newport
Luke Holyoake
2
Coarse
Newport
Mike Gulliford
2
Coarse
Cwmbran
Dennis Baynham
1
Game
Aberdare
Marco Orsi
1Game
Pontypridd
Alan Banwell
1GamePontypridd
Darren Williams
1
Game
Mountain Ash
Dean Jay
1
Coarse
Cardiff
Rob Styles
2
Sea
Caerphilly
John Coombs
2
Coarse
Merthyr Tydfil
Berny Farr
2 UKCC
Coarse
Merthyr Tydfil
Tony Rees
2
CoarseMerthyr Tydfil
Malcolm Williams
1
Coarse
Merthyr Tydfil
Bryan Powles
1
Coarse
Merthyr Tydfil
David Rogers
1CoarseNelson
Caroline Rogers
1
Coarse
Nelson
Chris Horswill
2
Coarse
Pontllanfraith
David Dyke
2
Coarse
Abertillery
Jayne Jones
2
Coarse
Blackwood
Jon Taylor
2
Coarse
Barry
David John
1
Coarse
Cardiff
Paul Thomas
2
Sea
Penarth
Janice Farr
1
Coarse
Merthyr Tydfil
Clive Roberts
1
Coarse
Merthyr Tydfil
Douglas Hawkins
2 UKCC
Game
Treharris
David Couzens
1
Coarse
Aberdare
Jamie Brown
2
Coarse
Merthyr Tydfil
Rhys Evans
2
Coarse
Merthyr Tydfil
Liam Williams
2
Coarse
Treharris
Gareth Davies
2 UKCC
Sea
Bridgend
Mike Dixon
2
Sea
Cardiff
Steve Charleston
1
Game
Merthyr Tydfil
David Davies
1
Coarse
Merthyr Tydfil
Albert Smith
2Coarse
Pentwyn
Bob Mayers
2 UKCC
Game
Pontypool
Roger Tozer
1
Game
Cwmbran
Nathan Evans
1
Game
Cwmbran
Stewart Matthews
2 UKCC
Game
Cwmbran
Gary Smith
2
Coarse
Cardiff
Dean Jones
1
Sea
Cardiff
Rob Eyles
2 UKCC
Coarse
Pontypool
Rob Skellett
2
CoarsePontypool
Amanda Joseph
2 UKCC
Coarse
Bridgend
Paul Addecott
2
Coarse
Barry
Steve Hooper
1
Coarse
Bridgend
Maureen Smith
2 UKCC
Coarse
Bridgend
Ian Morgan
1
Coarse & Game
Cwmbran
Robert Clarke
1 UKCC
Coarse
Cardiff
Brian Evans
2
Coarse
Cwmbran
Ken Oakey
1 UKCC
Coarse
Cardiff
Adrian Hawkins
1
GameHengoed
John Hewitt
1
Sea
Newport
Sue Williams
1
Sea
Newport
Huw John
1 UKCC
Coarse
Newbridge
Dawn Sayce-Jones
1 UKCC
Coarse
Merthyr Tydfil


Lists are correct as of 31/12/12 and will be updated bi-annually.